Brazing with water…

Just under a month ago we were sent a link to a video showcasing something that seemed a little too good to be true; a brazing flame that wasn’t fuelled by compressed gasses, but water.

We were amazed!

After a little research we managed to get hold of the man behind the idea, one of the organisations behind its development and the people making the units. We wasted no time arranging for us to take part in the testing as there are so many questions that we have and things that we want to learn about the process.

The potential for this product is significant, with so many wannabe builders restricted by the safety restrictions placed on Acetylene use, this kind of system could make framebuilding a lot more accessible. Now, initially it seems as if the flame profile may be designed to work with joints that rely upon capillary brazing, rather than fillet brazing, but this may simply be a function of the setup or nozzle design rather than a limitation of the process, either way we’re really excited to be involved especially at this early stage.

So, next Tuesday from 11:30am I will be brazing with water and i’ll tell you all about it when I get back.

For more info see the SafeFlame website here: http://www.safeflameproject.eu/

2 Responses to Brazing with water…

  1. Chris 26 Nov at 7:43 am #

    Brilliant! Very interested to hear how you get on.

  2. Les 26 Nov at 8:45 pm #

    Hi Andrew
    This looks amazing. Really hope that it can be made to work for fillet brazing!

    Look forward to hearing progress.

    Regards

    Les Surherland

Leave a Reply